Criteria: A2cd; C2a(ii) Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria. Justification of Red List category. This species has been. Hyacinth Macaw cm; g. Cobalt blue throughout, more violet on wings; undersides of flight-feathers and tail grey; bare orbital ring and strip at. Learn more about the Hyacinth macaw – with amazing Hyacinth macaw videos, photos and facts on Arkive.
|Published (Last):||14 April 2014|
|PDF File Size:||8.50 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||18.76 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Although copulation occurs year round, nesting usually occurs during hyacithinus wet season, which last from November to April south of the equator. Male and female blue macaws are alike. If both eggs hatch, the mother rears only one.
Pasture with scattered trees – pair in dead tree bird-seen: Hyacinth macaw habitat In different areas of their range these parrots are found in savannah grasslands, in dry thorn hyacinfhinus known as ‘caatinga’, and in palm stands 2. The estimate is around 50 years.
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography.
Negative There are no known adverse affects of A. Extensive savannas are found in parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia. The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students. Blue macaws are very social birds. In the s, it is estimated that at least 10, birds were taken from the wild 2.
In different areas of their range these parrots are found in savannah grasslands, in dry thorn forest known as ‘caatinga’, and in palm stands 2. Ecotourism implies that there are anodorhynchis programs that profit from the appreciation of natural areas or animals. Hyacinthunus cite this page: In the Pantanal, habitat loss is largely contributed to the creations of pastures for cattle, while in many other regions, it is the result of clearing land for colonization.
Blue macaws live in a variety of habitats, including deciduous woodland, cerrado and palm groves, and the palm-Savannas of the Pantanal.
Hyacinth Macaw (Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus) – BirdLife species factsheet
The hyacinth macaw survives today in three main populations in South America: Blue macaws are equipped with large beaks which they use to crack open the shells of nuts.
The destruction of their habitat, as well as hunting and trapping by humans, has substantially reduced their numbers.
The beak of blue macaws is massive, black and hooked. Retrieved 11 August Blue macaws are native to the neotropics.
During this period the female spends about 70 percent of her time with the eggs and is fed by the male. The majority of the hyacinth macaw diet is comprised of nuts from native palms, such as acuri and bocaiuva palms 5. They are most active from morning to mid-afternoon and fly in groups of two to eight to and from the feeding grounds.
It is completely dependent on the fruits of a number of palm species and has a necessarily massive bill to aid in the cracking of the tough exterior. Cerrado, heavily grazed by cattle, and pastureland – pair, some distance away, at top of tree bird-seen: They will nest in dead and living tree hollows usually 4 to 14 m off the ground. ADW doesn’t cover all species in the world, nor does it include all the latest scientific information anpdorhynchus organisms we describe. Wildscreen With – Tom Hooker: The incubation period lasts about a month, and the male will tend to his mate whilst she incubates the eggs 5.
Accessed December 31, at https: Animals with bilateral symmetry anodorhyncchus dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Please donate to Arkive Help us share the wonders of the natural world. First Among Parrots – Hyacinth Macaws in the wild.
The toucan contributes largely to seed dispersal of the manduvi tree that the macaw needs for reproduction. Classification Kingdom Animalia animals Animalia: The Hyacinth Macaw is the largest huacinthinus in the world and easily one of the most spectacular.
External sites may use a different taxonomy than Xeno-canto. The time to fledging is about 13 weeks, and the birds are independent after 18 months. If you are able to help please contact: International Council for Bird Preservation. Hyacinth macaw threats Hyacinth macaw numbers are in decline as a result of habitat loss and over-collection for the illegal pet trade.
See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome. This species was reduced to an estimated birds by massive illegal trade in the period —, with possibly as many as 10, being taken Nevertheless, the most important factors negatively affecting the wild population prove to be habitat destruction and nest poaching.
It prefers palm swampswoodlands, and other semiopen, wooded habitats. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!